$399,995
8485 N 84TH Place
Scottsdale, AZ 85258
MLS# 5362242
Status: Closed
2 beds  |  2 baths  |  1937 sqft


Front of West Facing Patio Home
  1 / 47  
Front of West Facing Patio Home Entry in front courtyard Inside front courtyard Inside courtyard facing front door Entry with Kitchen to the left and the office to the right View of Wooden Vaulted Ceilings in Huge Living and Dining Area Another view from Living/Dining Area View of the Shelves in Dining Area Wood Burning Fireplace Spacious Kitchen with pass thru into Dining Area Additional view of Kitchen Tray ceiling in eat-in kitchen in between kitchen and laundry room with entry from garage Laundry room with sink, counter, cabinets, washer and dryer. Additional storage to the left of washer. View from garage door entering home. Maytag Neptune Washer and Dryer Office with Skylight Secondary Bathroom Secondary Bedroom with access to front courtyard Tray ceiling in secondary bedroom. Master Bedroom with access to back patio. Tray Ceiling in Master Bedroom Huge Master Walk-in Closet Dual Sinks and Oversized Tub in Master Bathroom Oversized Tub and Walk-in Shower Back Patio View of the back of the home facing East View of Walking/Biking Path beside Lake Margherite on the South side of community Shuffle Boards Chess Set Huge Fountain One of many water features Heated Pool on the East end of community Heated Spa on the East end of the community Water Feature Tennis Court on the North side of community beside the Lake Heated Pool on the West end of the community View of Lake Another view of Lake View of Lake on the North side View of Lake on the West side Tennis Court and Basketball Hoop on the South side of community View of Lake Margherite on the South side of the community Gated Woof Gang Park for Dogs Water feature by South side Tennis Court Las Palomas Entry Guard Gated Entrance Shopping center with Chipotle Mexican Grill, Altitude Coffee Lab, Bistro Du Lac and more! All within walking distance from your new home!

Property Description
Rare opportunity knocks for a single story, block construction w/ almost 2,000 SF, patio home in the popular guard gated, lake subdivision of Las Palomas! Enjoy tennis, swimming, spa, chess, shuffle board, bike/walking paths, water features, & a gated dog area. Great Room concept w/ vaulted wood ceilings & a wood burning fireplace. Two oversized bedrooms with an office too. Split Master Bedroom. Master Bathroom has large walk-in closet. Dual sinks. Huge soaker tub & separate shower. Secondary bathroom has been updated w/ a walk-in shower, glass enclosure, & a beautiful antique wooden vanity w/ a bowl sink. Tray ceilings & sliding doors, in both bedrooms, & the eat-in-kitchen. Skylights throughout. Recirculating Hot Water Pump. Attached two-car garage w/ direct entry into the home.

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2016-07-01
List Price: $399,995
Status: Closed
Current Price: $368,000
List Date: 2015-11-12
Ownership: Fee Simple
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: M37
House Number: 8485
Compass: N
Street Name: 84TH
St Suffix: Place
City/Town Code: Scottsdale
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85258
Zip4: 2424
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor Number: 174-02-197
Subdivision: LAS PALOMAS LOT 1-144 & TR A-P PRIVATE STREETS
Taxes: 2162
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Patio Home
Dwelling Styles: Attached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 2
# Bathrooms: 2
Approx SQFT: 1937
Price/SqFt: 189.98
Approx SqFt Range: 1,801 - 2,000
Horses: N
Builder Name: Dueck
Year Built: 1988
Approx Lot SqFt: 4096
Apx Lot Size Range: 1 - 7,500
Pool: Community Only
Marketing Name: Las Palomas
Elementary School: Cochise Elementary School
Jr. High School: Cocopah Middle School
High School: Chaparral High School
Elem School Dist #: 048 - Scottsdale Unified District
High School Dist #: 048 - Scottsdale Unified District
Remarks & Misc
Directions: South on Hayden, 1.5 miles to Del Cadena Drive, turn right into the Las Palomas Subdivision. Guard Gate straight ahead. Through gate turn left to home on the left.
Geo Lat: 33.560473
Geo Lon: -111.899078
Status Change Info
Off Market Date: 2016-06-13
Under Contract Date: 2016-06-13
Close of Escrow Date: 2016-06-30
Sold Price: 368000
Legal Info
Township: 3N
Range: 4E
Section: 36
Lot Number: 15
Cnty Rcrd Bk & Pg #: 020250
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: Y
HOA Fee: 368
HOA Paid (Freq): Monthly
HOA Name: Las Palomas
HOA Telephone: 480-226-2912
HOA 2 Y/N: Y
HOA 2 Transfer Fee: 600
HOA 2 Fee: 206
HOA 2 Paid (Freq): Annually
HOA 2 Name: McCormick Ranch
HOA 2 Telephone: 480-860-1122
HOA 3 Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Imprv/Impact Fee: 0.3% of sales price
Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: %
Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: %
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee 2 Y/N: N
Ttl Mthly Fee Equiv: 385.17
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: Y
Items Updated
Bath(s) Yr Updated: 2007
Bath(s) Partial/Full: Partial
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 2
Total Covered Spaces: 2
Sold Info
Loan Type: Cash
Payment Type: Other
Closing Cost Split: Normal - N
Buyer Concess $/%: $
Seller Concess $/%: $
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Add'l Property Use: None
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Sinks; Private Toilet Room
Master Bedroom: Split; Downstairs
Additional Bedroom: Other Bdrm Split; Other Bdrm Dwnstrs; Separate Bdrm Exit; Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst
Fireplace: 1 Fireplace; Fireplace Living Rm
Flooring: Carpet; Tile
Windows: Mechanical Sun Shds
Pool - Private: No Pool
Spa: None
Community Features: Biking/Walking Path; Comm Tennis Court(s); Community Pool; Community Pool Htd; Community Spa; Community Spa Htd; Gated Community; Guarded Entry; Lake Subdivision; Near Bus Stop; On-Site Guard
Dining Area: Eat-in Kitchen; Dining in LR/GR
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Elec; Cook Top Elec; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Pantry
Laundry: Washer Included; Dryer Included; 220 V Dryer Hookup; Inside Laundry
Features: Skylight(s); Vaulted Ceiling(s); 9+ Flat Ceilings; Roller Shields; Fire Sprinklers; No Interior Steps
Technology: Cable TV Avail; HighSpd Intrnt Aval
Exterior Features: Patio; Private Street(s)
Parking Features: Dir Entry frm Garage; Electric Door Opener
Construction: Block
Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco
Roofing: Built-Up; Tile; Foam
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s)
Heating: Electric Heat
Plumbing: Recirculation Pump; Electric Hot Wtr Htr
Utilities: APS
Water: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public; Sewer in & Cnctd
Services: City Services
Fencing: Block
Landscaping: Desert Front; Desert Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back
Possession: Close of Escrow
Unit Style: All on One Level; Two Common Walls
Association Fee Incl: Front Yard Maint; Common Area Maint; Street Maint
Assoc Rules/Info: Pets OK (See Rmrks); NoVsble TrkTrlrRvBt; Prof Managed
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
New Financing: Cash; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width
Master Bedroom19.5819.5812.8312.83
Bedroom 214.0014.0012.5812.58
Office9.009.0011.6611.66
Great Room28.4128.4117.3317.33
Kitchen13.0013.007.007.00
Breakfast Room13.0013.0010.6610.66

Listing Office: Realty ONE Group

Last Updated: September - 20 - 2020

8485 N 84TH Place, Scottsdale, AZ 85258 - MLS# 5362242

Copyright 2020 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Tuesday 20th of October 2020 02:56 AM